The Hard Truths About Deferred Action

There are many individuals in the United States of America who crossed its borders illegally. Every illegal immigrant wishes not to be found by the authorities since they will be arrested and charged. In the vast majority of cases, deportation serves as the main punishment, but there are other solutions provided by law. The good news for these people is that a law known as the Dream Act was passed in 2012. This act allows persons who entered the US illegally, to have their deportation case postponed in a process known as deferred action.

The US Congress, on 15th June, 2012, passed this bill largely known as DACA which is more of a directive. Department of homeland security and the immigration office is directed accordingly to postpone a deportation order of a particular person provided certain conditions are met. Although many aliens may want to apply, there are tough conditions.

There are many conditions to be met before an application is approved. Date of entry into the country must have been before the Dream Act was enacted. The illegal entry should have occurred before the applicant turned 16. Also, the candidate must have lived in the country for at least two years before enacting of this law.

Few people normally pass the test, out of the thousands of applicants. An individual might have passed the other qualifications but being over 31 years old may disqualify him or her. Education can work to the advantage of applicants who may be in educational institutions seeking a high school diploma or have a GED certificate. Individuals who may have been relieved of their duties in armed forces without any issue may apply.

DACA is best suited for people who are hardworking, honest and law-abiding. Any suspicious characters within the US soil are normally put under the microscope. Although an applicant may have fulfill all the minimum requirements, any slight indication of criminal activity may lead to denial of DACA application and prosecution.

Some of the things that are required by the authorities include proof of: identity, date of birth, nationality, date of entry and continuous residence for two years before the law was enacted. In some cases, school transcripts and a birth certificate may be sufficient. However, the authorities may ask for more information. It is important to note that the DHS and the USCIS reserve the right to turn down or accept any application.

Many think that DACA leads to a permanent US residency or citizenship, but they are misinformed. It has a validity period of two years, and may be renewed when it expires. An extension is available but the authorities usually look at the conduct of these individuals to see whether their application is legit. This means there are no guarantees.

DACA should not be confused for citizenship or a permanent. Only a postponement of deportation. Any threat that an individual poses to the US citizens or to the security of the country must be assessed.

If you are looking for information about deferred action, pay a visit to the web pages online here today. You can see details at http://www.immigrationgroup.com now.

Leave a Reply